Australia  Ireland  New Zealand  South Africa  Scotland  UK  Wales

Proudly supported by
Lister

World Sheep Shearing Records Society Inc

Past Record Holders - Solo

A report of all record attempts after 2013 along with the Referees who officiated can be found in Archives, Past Record Attempts.
(C) denotes Convener

Crossbred Lambs 8 Hours

NAME TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Dwayne Black 519 Bendigo Australia Peter Artridge (C)
Ralph Blue
Hugh McCarroll
22/10/2005


Strong Wool Lambs Solo 9HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Dion King 866 Mangapehi, Bennydale New Zealand Mark Baldwin (C)
Paul Harris
Hugh McCarroll
10/01/2007
Justin Bell 851 Rotorua New Zealand Mark Baldwin (C)
Lex Jury
Colin Gibson
04/12/2004
Rodney Sutton 839 Taupo New Zealand. Don Morrison (C)
Doug Oliver
Hugh McCarroll
23/12/2000
Alan MacDonald 831 Waitangaru New Zealand Don Morrison (C)
Lex Jury
Harry Wells
20/12/1993
David Fagan 810 Riversdale New Zealand Lex Jury (C)
Stuart Weir
Don Morrison
22/12/1992
Alan MacDonald 805 Waitangaru New Zealand  20/12/1990
David Fagan 803 Waitangaru New Zealand Gordon Pope (C)
Vince Nesdale
Harry Wells
20/12/1988
Alan Macdonald 762 Waitangaru New Zealand  21/12/1986
David Fagan 748 Waitangaru New Zealand   20/12/1985
Keith Wilson 626 Waitangaru New Zealand Alistair Keown (C)
Lance Kana
Vince Nesdale
19/11/1984


Strong Wool Lambs Women Solo 9HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Emily Welch 648 Waikaretu New Zealand Ralph Blue (C)
John Fagan
Paul Harris
27/11/2007
Jillian Burney 541 Bennydale. New Zealand   6/01/1989


Strong Wool Lambs Solo 8HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Cam Ferguson 742 Bennydale New Zealand Tony Abbey (C)
John Hough
Doug Oliver
Ian Buchanan
10/01/2011
Ivan Scott 736 Rotorua New Zealand Peter Artridge (C)
John Hough
Doug Oliver
Hugh McCarroll
19/12/2008
Justin Bell 731 Taupo New Zealand Mark Baldwin (C)
Colin Gibson
Lex Jury
06/12/2002
Dion King 695 Mangatutu New Zealand Paul Rose (C)
Doug Oliver
John Fagan
23/11/2002
Grant Black 637 Mt Peel New Zealand Doug Oliver (C)
Paul Rose
Don Morrison
24/01/2002
Digger Balme 621 Bennydale New Zealand Don Morrison (C)
Doug Oliver
Hugh McCarroll
08/01/1999
Beau Geulfi 463 Branxtholme Australia Stuart Weir (C)
Stan Artridge
Peter Black
02/11/1998


Strong Wool Lambs Women Solo 8HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Kerri-Jo Te Huia 507 Te Hape, Bennydale New Zealand Bernie Walker (C)
Paul Harris
Ian Buchanan
Hugh McCarroll
10/01/2012
Ingrid Baynes 470 Bennydale New Zealand Bernie Walker (C)
John Fagan
Colin Gibson
Hugh McCarroll
13/01/2009


Crossbred Lambs Solo 8HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Trevor Bacon 471Hamilton Australia Hugh McCarroll (C)
Bernie Walker
Ben Moodie
07/10/2002
Brett Cavanagh 427Widgewa Australia Lex Jury (C)
Don Morrison
Peter Black
20/09/1997


Strong Wool Ewes Solo 9 HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Rodney Sutton 721 Mangapehi New Zealand Peter Artridge (C)
Don Morrison
Doug Oliver
31/01/2007
Darin Forde 720 Blackmount New Zealand Doug Oliver (C)
Paul Rose
Don Morrison
28/01/1997
Dion Morrell 716 Blackmount New Zealand Doug Oliver (C)
Stuart Weir
Don Morrison
01/02/1995
David Fagan 702 Blackmount New Zealand Lex Jury (C)
Stuart Weir
Gordon Pope
23/02/1994
Dion Morrell 679 Te Puna New Zealand Tom Brough (C)
Gordon Pope
Don Morrison
09/02/1994
Edsel Forde 664 Blackmount New Zealand Tom Brough (C)
Gordon Pope
Stuart Weir
17/02/1992
David Fagan 656 Blackmount New Zealand Tom Brough (C)
Gordon Pope
Don Morrison
14/02/1991
Neil St George 605 Blackmount New Zealand Vince Nesdale (C)
Gordon Pope
Don Morrison
20/02/1990
Stephen Dodds 604 Edievale New Zealand Vince Nesdale (C)
Gordon Pope
Don Morrison
15/12/1987
Alan Donaldson 586 Raurimu New Zealand Gordon Pope (C)
Vince Nesdale
Lance Kana
11/12/1986


Strong Wool Ewes Solo 8HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Leon Samuels 605 Argyle Station, Waikaia New Zealand   20/02/2017
Stacey Te Huia 603 Mangapehi, Bennydale. New Zealand Ralph Blue (C)
Paul Harris
Ian Buchanan
Hugh McCarroll
22/12/2010
Matthew Smith 578 Hawkes Bay New Zealand Peter Black (C)
John Hough
Doug Oliver
Hugh McCarroll
15/12/2010
Jimmy Clark 560 Southland New Zealand Mark Baldwin (C)
John Fagan
Paul Harris
Hugh McCarroll
23/01/2008
Hayden Te Huia 495 Marton New Zealand Stuart Weir (C)
Lex Jury
Hugh McCarroll
11/12/1999
Stephen Dodds 452 Greenvale New Zealand Vince Nesdale (C)
John Ferguson
Alistair Keown
22/02/1983


Merino Wethers Solo 9HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Barry Taylor 405 Twizel New Zealand Harry Wells (C)
Stuart Weir
Don Morrison
12/10/1994


Merino Ewes Solo 8HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Cartwright Terry 466 Westindale Station West Australia Don Morrison (C)
Tony Abbey
John Auld
22/02/2003
Hilton Barrett 411 Wellington Australia Don Morrison (C)
Mark Baldwin
Ralph Blue
15/12/2001
Nick Endacott 406 Roumalla Park Australia Paul Rose (C)
Mark Baldwin
Bernie Walker
22/07/2000
Hilton Barrett 351 Euchareena Australia Doug Oliver (C)
Peter Artridge
Mark Baldwin
14/08/1999


Merino Wethers Solo 8HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Dave Grant 356 Hughenden, Queensland Australia Hendrik Botha (C)
Eddie Archer
Peter Black
Bernie Walker
20/10/2007


Merino Ewes Solo 9HRS

NAMES TALLYLOCATION COUNTRY REFEREESDATE
Dwayne Black 513 Kojonup West Australia Hendrik Botha (C)
Stuart Weir
Bernie Walker
5/04/2005
Dion Morrell 507 Tarras New Zealand Lex Jury (C)
Don Morrison
Stuart Weir
25/8/1997
Grant Smith 447 Oamarama New Zealand Harry Wells (C)
Stuart Weir
Don Morrison
01/09/1993