Australia  Ireland  New Zealand  South Africa  Scotland  UK  Wales

Proudly supported by
Lister

World Sheep Shearing Records Society Inc

Past Record Holders - Pre 1983



All of the following Records were shorn in New Zealand and were recorded on a Records register held by the Golden Shears Society, before the formation of the World Sheep Shearing Records Committee, and were not subject to the current rules governing Shearing Records.

MACHINE RECORDS

Solo Lambs Men 9 HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Graham Clegg (Perendale lambs) 512 Waihi Station, Masterton Mick Doole, W D Buick, Laurie Keats, J H Bryant 12-12-68
Brian Quinn (Romney Lambs) 550 Table Hill, Milton T Dreckow, D N Sanson, L Butcher, D MacDonald28- 01-69
LA Chamberlain (Perendale Lambs)566 Okar Station, Masterton W J Gilbert, J H Bryant, F W McKinstry 05-12-69
John Ferguson (Coopworth Lambs) 567 Kinloch Station, Taupo K Bowen, C Donavon, S Pratt20-12-69
Vic Te Whata (Perendale Ewe Lambs)579 Okar Station, Blairlogie A H Doole, F W McKinstry 08-12-71
Steve Morrell (Romney Border X Ewe Lambs) 585 Mt.Hutt Station, Methven R E Taylor, E D Hill, R F Gould29-12-71
Mark Boot 625 Porinui Station, Taupo 19-12-72
Charles Pearse 602 Kerry Downs, Te Pohue D V Coles, C K Richardson, J B Richardson 08-12-76
Jack Dowd (Coopworth lambs) 637 Ngutunui R K Hudson, W E Richards 02-12-77
Sam Te Whata (Perendale ewe lambs) 650 Te Pahi Station, Gisborne W Teutenberg, R Richardson19-11-79
John Fagan (Coopworth lambs) 722 Mangapehi, King Country J B Vowles, A Simpson, L Kana03-12-79
Sam Te Whata (Perendale ewe lambs) 725 Poverty Bay Showground's R Richardson, W Teutenberg, A N Baty 08-12-79
John Fagan (Romney/Perendale X lambs) 740 Waitepipi Rd, Piopio A Simpson, J B Vowles, L Kana 15-12-79
Sam Te Whata (Perendale lambs) 743 J Hegarty's, Gisborne R Richardson, A N Baty, S Symon, R Cooper 21-11-80
John Fagan (Marshall Romney & Coopworth Lambs) 804 Hauturu West Rd, Piopio A Simpson, L Kana, G Judd 08-12-80


Two Stand Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Dawson Woodcocks Gang 1244 Porinui, Taupo A H Doole, V M Nesdale 19-12-72
John Fagan & Gavin Whitehead (Romney/Perendale X lambs) 1347 Mangakowhai Rd. PioPio A Simpson, J B Vowles, L Kana15-12-79
Keith Wilson & Paul Kemp (Perendale Lambs) 1513 Tikorangi Station, Portland R Hudson, A Simpson, N Blackwell 21-11-81


Four Stand Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
M .Christians Gang (Perendale Lambs)2444 Tikorangi Station, Portland R Hudson, W Priest, A Gunson 29-11-80


Six Stand Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
R .Coopers Gang 2802 Mt Hutt Station, Methven R E Taylor, W A Marshall, R J Gallacher 27- 01-70


Eight Stand Lamb Men. 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
R.H.Coopers Gang 3226 Huiarua Station E H Morice, W A Teutenberg, D H Johnstone, T M Buscke, T S White 30-11-68
A.Petuhas Gang 3316 Maungaorapa I M McGregor, A Renall, T Jane 05-12-70


Ten Stand Lamb Men. 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
R.Baker's Gang (Mixed sex perendale lambs) 4981 Tangihau Stn, Gisborne W A Teutenberg, R Richardson, N Baty 29-11-75
Eddie Reidy's Gang (Perendale ewe lambs) 5557 Poronui Station, Taupo K J Nesdale, H D G Wells, L H Kana, H R Oliver 08- 01-79


Solo Ewes. 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Mori Anderson 525 Onepu, Matata A Simpson, T Rangiwha, J B Reese 07-01-70
Jack Dowd 543 Lochinver Station,, Taupo 22-01-74
Horrace Horrell (Perendale ewes) 572 Stewart Trust Greenvale Waikaka A Keowen, N Sanson, H W North 07-02-80
Stephen Dodds (Perendale Ewes) 613 Stewart Trust Greenvale, Waikaka H W North, ‘Sonny’ Wink, B A Dermody 23-01-81
John Fagan (Perendale 2th Ewes) 623 Mairoa, PioPio Lance Kana, Bren Vowles, Alistair Simpson 25-02-81
Stephen Dodds 654 Stewart Trust Greenvale, Waikaka 11-02-82


Four Stand Ewes 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Ray Alabaster's Gang 1562 Collins Junction, Rangiwa, Taihape K Nesdale, A H Doole, W J Gilbert, A Colleston 20-12-69
W Hill's Gang 1590 Waiouru Station B N Sandilands, A H Doole, B J Collerton 19-12-70
Ray Alabaster's Gang 1719 Omatane K Nesdale, A H Doole, A Colleston
Jack Dowd's Gang 1988 Lochinver Station, Taupo Robert Hudson, Bill Richards 22-01-74
Dave Jackson's Gang (Perendale Ewes) 2111 Mararoa Station, Mossburn H W North, J Lawton, L Butcher, Ray Howes 26-01-82
Stephen Dodds Gang (Perendale Ewes) 2519 Stewarts Trust, Waikaia H W North, J Lawton, R Waghorn, ‘Sonny’ Wink 11-02-82


Five Stand Merino Ewes 8HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Fred. Peyton's. Gang 1125 Glencoe Station, Arrowtown A J Morris, W K K King, W A Hamilton 21-10-71


Six Stand Ewes

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Brian Galvin's Gang 2581 Wilanda Downs, Ohai H W North, D N Sanson, T J Hogan, B A Dermody 30-01-71


Solo Ewe Women 9hr

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Pam Warren 322 Pioi Station, Awakino 10- 01-72
Margaret McAuley 410 Mataura, Southland 19- 02-81
Maureen Hyatt (Perendale Ewes) 522 Mossbum H W North, M Burgess, K Stratford 21-0 2-82


Solo Lamb Women 9HR

L H Kana, B A Neill
NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Pam Warren (Romney/Cheviot Cross Lambs) 344 Pioi Station, Awakino 18-12-71
Ata Monds (M. S. Romney lambs) 401 Waipa Station, Benneydale L H Kana, J B Vowles, A Simpson 18-11-78
Maureen Hyatt (Perendale Lambs) 569 Mossburn, Southland H W North, M Burgess, R Waghorn 05- 02-82


Three Stand Ewe Women 9hr

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Maureen Hyatt, Margaret McAuley & Glenda Betts (Coopworth Ewes) 1120 Mataura Southland Herb North, ‘Sonny’ Wink, Miles Burgess 19-02-81


Five Stand Ewe Women 9hr

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Pam Warren's Gang (Romney/Cheviot X ewes) 1261 Pioi Station, Awakino L H Kana, R W Holloway, W Smith 10- 01-72


Blade Shearing Records

Solo Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
B J Davidson (Romney/Border X Lambs) 308 Hamner Springs, Canterbury P A Carr, A C Loffhagen 22- 12-73
Peter Casserly (Perendale X lambs)353 Mount Summers, Methven Alan Norman, Bert Loffhagen, Reg Gallager 13- 02- 76


Solo Ewe Women 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Joy McCracken (Corriedale Ewe Hoggets) 137 Oxford, Canterbury A Norman, Bert Loffhagen, A Gillespie (JP) 22-09-77


Solo Lamb Women 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Joy McCracken (Romney lambs) 225 Moreval, Fairlie R E Taylor, P W Rose, A N Buick JP 01-02-79