Australia  Ireland  New Zealand  South Africa  Scotland  UK  Wales

Proudly supported by
Lister

World Sheep Shearing Records Society Inc

Past Record Holders - Pre 1983



All of the following Records were shorn in New Zealand and were recorded on a Records register held by the Golden Shears Society, before the formation of the World Sheep Shearing Records Committee, and were not subject to the current rules governing Shearing Records.

MACHINE RECORDS

Solo Lambs Men 9 HRS

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Graham Clegg (Perendale lambs) 512 Waihi Station, Masterton Mick Doole, W D Buick, Laurie Keats, J H Bryant 12-12-68
Brian Quinn (Romney Lambs) 550 Table Hill, Milton T Dreckow, D N Sanson, L Butcher, D MacDonald28- 01-69
LA Chamberlain (Perendale Lambs)566 Okar Station, Masterton W J Gilbert, J H Bryant, F W McKinstry 05-12-69
John Ferguson (Coopworth Lambs) 567 Kinloch Station, Taupo K Bowen, C Donavon, S Pratt20-12-69
Vic Te Whata (Perendale Ewe Lambs)579 Okar Station, Blairlogie A H Doole, F W McKinstry 08-12-71
Steve Morrell (Romney Border X Ewe Lambs) 585 Mt.Hutt Station, Methven R E Taylor, E D Hill, R F Gould29-12-71
Mark Boot (Perendale Lambs) 625 Poronui Station, Taupo 19-12-72
Charles Pearse (Perendale Lambs) 602 Kerry Downs, Te Pohue D V Coles, C K Richardson, J B Richardson 08-12-76
Jack Dowd (Coopworth lambs) 637 Ngutunui R K Hudson, W E Richards 02-12-77
Sam Te Whata (Perendale ewe lambs) 650 Te Pahi Station, Gisborne W Teutenberg, R Richardson19-11-79
John Fagan (Coopworth lambs) 722 Mangapehi, King Country J B Vowles, A Simpson, L Kana03-12-79
Sam Te Whata (Perendale ewe lambs) 725 Poverty Bay Showground's R Richardson, W Teutenberg, A N Baty 08-12-79
John Fagan (Romney/Perendale X lambs) 740 Mangakowhai Rd, Piopio A Simpson, J B Vowles, L Kana 15-12-79
Sam Te Whata (Perendale lambs) 743 J Hegarty's, Gisborne R Richardson, A N Baty, S Symon, R Cooper 21-11-80
John Fagan (Marshall Romney & Coopworth Lambs) 804 Hauturu West Rd, Piopio A Simpson, L Kana, G Judd 08-12-80


Two Stand Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Dawson Woodcocks Gang (Perendale Lambs)
 - Mark Boot
 - Eddie Reidy
1244
  625
  619
Poronui, Taupo A H Doole, V M Nesdale 19-12-72
(Border Leicester X Lambs) Failed
 - Jack Dowd
 - Norm Blackwell
1233
  617
  616
Longview, Tirau R K Hudson, W E Richards 15-12-73
(Romney/Perendale X Lambs)
 - John Fagan
 - Gavin Whitehead
1347
  740
  607
Mangakowhai Rd. PioPio A Simpson, J B Vowles, L Kana 15-12-79
(Perendale Lambs)
 - Keith Wilson
 - Paul Kemp
1513
  797
  716
Tikorangi Station, Portland R Hudson, A Simpson, N Blackwell 21-11-81


Four Stand Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
M Christians Gang (Perendale Lambs)
 - Paul Kemp
 - Donald Corker
 - Merv Christian
 - Mike Atkins
2444
  675
  626
  600
  543
Tikorangi Station, Portland R Hudson, W Priest, A Gunson 29-11-80


Six Stand Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
R. Coopers Gang (Romney Mixed Sex Lambs)
 - G Parker
 - B Scott
 - W Cooper
 - B Smith
 - T Taharua
 - D Te Hau
2802
  522
  510
  485
  440
  437
  408
Mt Hutt Station, Methven R E Taylor, W A Marshall, R J Gallacher 27- 01-70


Eight Stand Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
R H Coopers Gang (Romney Lambs)
 - Bill Cooper
 - Dave Wright
 - Dave Russell
 - George Walker
 - Ben Smith
 - Henry Titoko
 - Bert Campbell
 - Willie Campbell
3226
  438
  416
  412
  404
  403
  401
  397
  355
Huiarua Station E H Morice, W A Teutenberg, D H Johnstone, T M Buscke, T S White 30-11-68
A Petuhas Gang (Romney Ewe Lambs)
 - J Wakfield
 - J Harmer
 - I Thompsom
 - J Hutcheson
 - A Petuha
 - A Hira
 - S Metekingi
 - R Waihape
3316
  439
  433
  432
  424
  415
  414
  390
  369
Maungaorapa I M McGregor, A Renall, T Jane 05-12-70


Ten Stand Lamb Men. 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
R Baker's Gang (Mixed sex perendale lambs)
 - Larry Lewis
 - Bill Cooper
 - Tim Takarua
 - Victor Lewis
 - Reuben Lewis
 - Bailey Edwards
 - Allan Lewis
 - Regan Campbell
 - Roger Baker
 - Barry Baker
4981
  593
  545
  522
  510
  500
  496
  488
  455
  443
  429
Tangihau Stn, Gisborne W A Teutenberg, R Richardson, N Baty 29-11-75
Eddie Reidy's Gang (Perendale ewe lambs)
 - K Pike
 - J Fagan
 - D Hettig
 - S Te Whata
 - I Rosandich
 - G Roundtree
 - J Dowd
 - M Boot
 - B McDonnell
 - B Johnstone
5557
  606
  602
  584
  563
  555
  555
  552
  546
  502
  492
Poronui Station, Taupo K J Nesdale, H D G Wells, L H Kana, H R Oliver 08- 01-79


Solo Ewes 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Mori Anderson (Perendale Ewes) 525 Onepu, Matata A Simpson, T Rangiwha, J B Reese 07-01-70
Jack Dowd (Perendale Ewes) 543 Lochinver Station,, Taupo Robert Hudson, Bill Richards 22-01-74
Horrace Horrell (Perendale ewes) 572 Stewart Trust Greenvale Waikaka A Keowen, N Sanson, H W North 07-02-80
Stephen Dodds (Perendale Ewes) 613 Stewart Trust Greenvale, Waikaka H W North, ‘Sonny’ Wink, B A Dermody 23-01-81
John Fagan (Perendale 2th Ewes) 623 Mairoa, PioPio Lance Kana, Bren Vowles, Alistair Simpson 25-02-81
Stephen Dodds (Perendale Ewes) 654 Stewart Trust Greenvale, Waikaka H W North, J Lawton, R Waghorn, ‘Sonny’ Wink 11-02-82


Four Stand Ewes 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Ray Alabaster's Gang (Romney Ewes)
 - R A Alabaster
 - P Maere
 - R Waikato
 - G Alabaster
1562
  417
  402
  374
  369
Collins Junction, Rangiwa, Taihape K Nesdale, A H Doole, W J Gilbert, A Colleston 20-12-69
W Hill's Gang (Romney Ewes)
 - J Lloyd
 - J Malcome
 - W Hill
 - P Taylor
1590
  423
  413
  409
  345
Waiouru Station B N Sandilands, A H Doole, B J Collerton 19-12-70
Ray Alabaster's Gang (Perendale Ewes)
 - R Alabaster
 - K Donovan
 - G Alabaster
 - R Waikato
1719
  477
  420
  417
  405
Omatane K Nesdale, A H Doole, A Colleston
Jack Dowd's Gang (Perendale Ewes)
 - Jack Dowd
 - Bruce Dodd
 - Ashley Petuha
 - Gene Raroa
1988
  543
  524
  496
  425
Lochinver Station, Taupo Robert Hudson, Bill Richards 22-01-74
Dave Jackson's Gang (Perendale Ewes)
 - P Lyons
 - D Jackson
 - C Halley
 - K Jackson
2111
  582
  554
  491
  484
Mararoa Station, Mossburn H W North, J Lawton, L Butcher, Ray Howes 26-01-82
Stephen Dodds Gang (Perendale Ewes)
 - A Donaldson
 - S Dodds
 - R Pivac
 - T Wilson
2519
  659
  654
  630
  576
Stewarts Trust, Waikaia H W North, J Lawton, R Waghorn, ‘Sonny’ Wink 11-02-82


Five Stand Merino Wether 8HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Fred Peyton's Gang (Merino Wethers)
 - G Shaw
 - L Toovey
 - M Duff
 - M Johnstone
 - F Hamilton
1125
  243
  230
  227
  214
  211
Glencoe Station, Arrowtown A J Morris, W K K King, W A Hamilton 21-10-71


Six Stand Ewes 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Brian Galvin's Gang (Romney Ewes)
 - Floyd Price
 - Ricky Pivac
 - David Coles
 - Brian Galvin
 - Russell Knight
 - Robert Wheeler
2581
  462
  456
  452
  445
  384
  382
Wilanda Downs, Ohai H W North, D N Sanson, T J Hogan, B A Dermody 30-01-71


Solo Ewe Women 9hr

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Pam Warren (Romney/Cheviot Ewes) 322 Pioi Station, Awakino J H Kana, R W Holloway, W Smith 10- 01-72
Margaret McAuley (Coopworth Ewes) 410 Mataura, Southland H W North, ‘Sonny’ Wink, Miles Burgess 19- 02-81
Maureen Hyatt (Perendale Ewes) 522 Mossbum H W North, M Burgess, K Stratford 21-0 2-82


Solo Lamb Women 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Pam Warren (Romney/Cheviot Cross Lambs) 344 Pioi Station, Awakino L H Kana, B A Neill 18-12-71
Ata Monds (M. S. Romney lambs) 401 Waipa Station, Benneydale L H Kana, J B Vowles, A Simpson 18-11-78
Maureen Hyatt (Perendale Lambs) 569 Mossburn, Southland H W North, M Burgess, R Waghorn 05- 02-82


Three Stand Ewe Women 9hr

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Ray Howes, Contractor (Coopworth Ewes)
 - Maureen Hyatt
 - Margaret McAuley
 - Glenda Betts
1120
  410
  409
  301
Mataura Southland Herb North, ‘Sonny’ Wink, Miles Burgess 19-02-81


Five Stand Ewe Women 9hr

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Pam Warren's Gang (Romney/Cheviot X Ewes)
 - Pam Warren
 - Ata Max
 - Barbara Marsh
 - Lois Boyd
 - Kisteel Sargison
1261
  322
  312
  259
  203
  165
Pioi Station, Awakino L H Kana, R W Holloway, W Smith 10- 01-72


Blade Shearing Records

Solo Lamb Men 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
B J Davidson (Romney/Border X Lambs) 308 Hamner Springs, Canterbury P A Carr, A C Loffhagen 22- 12-73
Peter Casserly (Perendale X lambs)353 Mount Summers, Methven Alan Norman, Bert Loffhagen, Reg Gallager 13- 02- 76


Solo Ewe Women 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Joy McCracken (Corriedale Ewe Hoggets) 137 Oxford, Canterbury A Norman, Bert Loffhagen, A Gillespie (JP) 22-09-77


Solo Lamb Women 9HR

NAME TALLYLOCATION JUDGES DATE
Joy McCracken (Romney lambs) 225 Morevale, Fairlie R E Taylor, P W Rose, A N Buick JP 01-02-79